Fachwen

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberhafesp, Powys

Community: Aberhafesp (Aberhafesb)

Community: Aberhafesp

Locality: Fachwen

Aberhafesp

History

C17 or earlier. The original house was apparently of two units jettied on all sides. There was a parlour and a secondary room about a central back-to-back chimney. The house was subsequently enlarged by the extension of the secondary room to the S, and the building of a lean-to service room at the rear.

Exterior

Lobby entry house, 3 units with 2 storeys and attic. Front porch and rear catslide extension. Timber-framed under a slate roof with a red brick central stack. The N gable end is jettied and relates to the original phase of the house. Box framing with arch and tension braces to the sides, and diagonal struts in panels formed by king and queen posts and a collar in the gable. Alterations to the framing below the mid rail including timber cladding. There is a 4 pane wooden window to the 2nd storey. The S gable has irregular framing with some diagonal struts. There is a modern casement to the attic storey and 2 windows to the 2nd storey. The front elevation of the house and the porch have been rendered. The upper storey windows are wooden casements, but the N window has been blocked. Brick and masonry catslide extension to the rear, with modern planked door to centre flanked by 2 small casement windows. At the S end of the catslide section is a small red brick stack.

Not accessible at time of inspection (August 1996).

Reasons for Listing

Listed as a good example of a late C17 lobby entry house, with evidence for its original 2 unit plan form, and high quality framing including jetty.