Bronheulog

A Grade II Listed Building in Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid), Powys

Community: Llansantffraid (Llansanffraid)

Community: Llansantffraid

Locality: Bronheulog

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

History

A pane marked with the date 1795 has been preserved from what appears to be the original glazing of one of the front windows.

The front windows formerly had metal glazing bars creating a Gothick tracery effect, lost in the late C20.

Exterior

A two window, 2½-storey small farmhouse in white painted brickwork (the left side and rear roughcast). Slate roof with mid chimney. The front is symmetrical, and slightly stepped forward at about 1½ m from each corner. Brick dentil cornice over the stepped-forward part only at front, and at rear. Modern glazed double doors within a timber architrave and under a bracketted an slated canopy; 12-pane timber casement windows to ground and first storeys, with segmental brick arches and stone sills. Six-pane dormer windows in line with the lower windows.

At the left side are a window and a door opening also with segmental heads; other small windows at right side and rear. White painted lean-to at side. Brick rear wing of 1½ storeys with slate roof, off centre end chimney and rear brick lean-to.

Interior not seen.

Reasons for Listing

Listed as an interesting departure from the norm of late Georgian building, the unusual detailing and proportions of the front retaining something of their Gothick character notwithstanding the loss of the former metal glazing bars in tracery style.