Fir Tree

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysilio, Powys

Location: Secluded upland setting, about 1/25km SW of New Bridge Yyrnwy.

Community: Llandysilio

Llansantffraid-ym-Mechain

Dated 1783 but with early C19 additions and alterations; restored 1991-2.

Exterior

Two-storey 3-window Georgian facade, 2-storey rear wing and 1-storey attached outbuilding range; modern extension in angle to left rear. Main front and right gable in brick, rear and left gable in rubble stone; dentil eaves course to front and rear. Slate roofs, stone coping, two end stacks (right rebuilt) with brick uppers; projecting left chimney breast in rubble stone with inset date stone inscribed "RTI 1783".

Main front with windows in plain reveals and offset to left; brick flat arches, double-hung sashes with small panes (similar to upper right side of wing). Central recessed doorway under modern porch.

C19 brick wing with dentil eaves, slate roof and brick end stack. Modern conservatory with pitched roof to near gable end.

Outbuildings: Single-storey range of former brick cowsheds attached to wing facing yard. Late C19 detached brick and slate stable/trap-house with loft, cambered openings, plank doors.

Interior

Considerable period detailing survives throughout ground-floor. Exposed beams and joists, 6-panel main doors, other plank-and-batten doors, large open fireplace under timber bressumer to right-hand room etc.

Good example of period farmhouse with surviving interior, recently restored.