Castle Kitchen

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Entry Name: Castle Kitchen

Location: Situated in terraced row, one half of a low stuccoed pair with premises occupied by Country Works.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

One half of a C17 timber-framed building with plastered front wall and early C19 detail. Marked on 1833 map as owned by the Williams family, Thomas Williams owner and occupant in 1839. It was the shop of G. Jellings, grocer, for most of C20, until 1984, the Castle Kitchen since. The Oak Inn run by Richard Williams in the earlier C19 seems to have been in the adjoining house, but may have been in both houses.

Exterior

House in terraced row, mirrored pair with house to right. Painted rendered front with slate eaves roof and brick stack on rear roof slope. Two storeys and attic, one window bay and outer doorway to each house. Central dormer with iron small-paned casement-pair on eaves with C19 fretted bargeboards and finial, over first floor iron cross-window with iron opening light, set flush with wall-face. Ground floor six-panel door to left with four glazed panels (replacing since 1983 a pair of half-glazed doors), architrave and sloping shallow hood on plain curved brackets. Old oriel shop window to centre right, similar to that next door but much wider, canted, 3-18-3 panes with deep fascia above and small slate hipped roof. Oriel is carried on raking struts. Rear is stuccoed with two C20 upper windows and rubble stone rear wing to left shared with Country Works premises. Modern glazed infill in front of rear wing.

Stone setts in front.

Interior

Small front room with corner posts and beam on E wall to Bronwylfa. Rough beam with groove for partition. Rear room with big timber-lintel fireplace on W side, axial beam and beam in E wall on corner posts. SW corner early C19 staircase with square balusters, thin rail and closed string. First floor has similar wall-posts and beam in E wall. Front room has thin cross-axial beam. Fireplace in N side of big chimney breast. Stair continues up to attic in SW corner. Attic has timber-framing in E gable.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a surviving timber-framed house in the largely Georgian centre of the town, and with good external detail consistent with early C19 remodelling.