Broad Street Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Terraced town-house with late C18 exterior, but possibly of earlier origin. Marked on 1833 map as owned by Robert Oliver, described as mercer and draper in 1811 directory, but on 1839 Tithe map as owned by Mary Jones, occupied by John Waidson, with a shop. Said to have been a girls' school kept by Miss Statham. Occupied in earlier C20 by Valentine Ashton, horse-dealer. There was a long weatherboarded outbuilding behind, replaced since 1983.

Exterior

Terraced house, painted brick laid in Flemish bond, with slate roof and modern boxing to eaves. Chimneys to rear. Three storeys, three-bay front, on painted stone plinth, with late Georgian sash windows with gauged brick heads and stone sills. Three top-floor 6-pane square sashes, 12-pane sash to first floor and ground floor left, and tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash with slightly cambered head to first and ground floor right, aligned slightly inward of top floor right window. Doorway to left of centre with three renewed brick and slate steps up to modern panelled door in doorcase with thin panelled piers, and open pediment on small brackets with roundels, over fanlight with radiating tracery. Basement windows with cambered heads.
Rear wall has rubble stone two-storey lean-to to right with rough stone voussoirs to centre window, modern glazing. Left side has two-storey rear wing with red brick ridge stack and modern windows. The lofted brick and weatherboarded outbuilding attached has been demolished since 1983. It was a former cow-house, later stables with pigeon holes in brick S gable, and weatherboarded loft with three openings. A shorter late C20 brick and weatherboard range is on site.

Stone setts in front of house on each side of path to front door.

Interior

Centre passage with earlier C19 six-panel doors and staircase with straight balusters. Stopped and chamfered beams on N-S axis and fireplace with curved timber lintel in rear ground floor room.

Included as substantial late Georgian town-house with good contemporary detail.