Premises occupied by Country Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Entry Name: Premises occupied by Country Works

Location: Situated in terraced row on S side of street, one half of a low stuccoed pair with Castle Kitchen.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

One half of a C17 timber-framed building with plastered front wall and early C19 detail. This house, or both houses, are said to have been an inn, The Oak, and previously The Falcon. There is a bill from Jake Griffiths to the Earl of Powis for thatching the Falcon in 1771-2. Marked on 1833 map as owned by Richard Williams, listed as bootmaker in 1835, as that and landlord of The Oak in 1858-9, The Oak run by Esther Williams in 1880. More recently known as Oak Cottage and the District Nurse's house. In 1947 faint lettering was found over the shop window reading Ann Weaver Milliner. Stone cobbled setts in front.

Exterior

House in terraced row, mirrored pair with Castle Kitchen to left. Painted rendered front with slate eaves roof and brick stack to rear between the houses. Two storeys and attic, one window bay and outer doorway to each house. Central dormer with iron small-paned casement-pair on eaves with C19 fretted bargeboards and finial, over first floor iron cross-window with iron opening light. Ground floor ledged door to right with glazed panel, in thin moulded architrave. Small oriel shop window to centre (smaller than that on Castle Kitchen), canted 3-9-3 panes with deep fascia above and small slate hipped roof. Oriel is carried on 2 raking struts. Rubble stone rear wing partly blocking a window in rear wall. Door to left and casement pair above. Wing has W side door with two-light window above.

Interior

Front room with heavy cross-axial beam and big squared joists. Small L-plan staircase enclosed in SE corner, alongside fireplace, with flat balusters to landing rail. Rear wing has S end fireplace with timber lintel. First floor has one cross-axial beam in N front room and small C19 chimneypiece to E wall in chimney breast shared with Castle Kitchen. Timber-framed partition to S. Rear S room has timber-framing on all but S wall. Single flight of stairs to attic with C19 square balusters and closed string. Attic has heavy oak roof truss sited just in front of chimneybreast. Tie-beam and collar truss, the underside with mortices for a partition wall. One older purlin and one C19 purlin in front roof slope.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a surviving C17 timber-framed house in the largely Georgian centre of the town, and with good external detail consistent with early C19 remodelling.