Churchyard wall, gate piers and gates

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Entry Name: Churchyard wall, gate piers and gates

Location: Situated surrounding churchyard on three sides, the S and E sides to Church Bank, the N side to un-named lane back to Princes Street.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

Retaining wall to churchyards, uncertain date with two gateways of c. 1865. One of the first jobs of David Davies of Llandinam is said to have been cutting the path from the gates to the S door as previously the churchyard path was raised to the height of the burial ground each side.

Exterior

Rubble stone retaining wall enclosing three sides of churchyard with curved corners at SE and NE. S entrance has later C19 monolith Gothic gatepiers of sandstone, with plinth, trefoil panel and gabled top with trefoil moulded cresting. Large cast-iron ornate Gothic gates with traceried design and cresting. Wrought iron scrolled iron overthrow with octagonal lamp holder. N entrance has plain C19 monolith gate piers and pair of smaller similar cast-iron Gothic gates.

Included for group value with church and for quality of the cast-iron gates.