Bowling Green Cottage and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

House built up over a long period, and formerly divided into two, possibly more. The earliest part facing Church Bank is a timber-framed C16 to C17 building, refaced in brick, perhaps once two cottages. To this has been added a brick-faced range at the NE corner and a stone SE range, facing Lions Bank. The masonry joints suggest this sequence but the stone walls within suggest that the SE range may predate the brick NE corner. The timber-framing internally suggests that there was a longer timber-framed row on Church Bank than the section that now remains. Finally a shop, said to have been a confectioners, was added in the C19 projecting from the corner block. The houses are marked on the 1833 map as owned by Thomas Rogers, and on 1839 Tithe map as occupied by James Owen with a carpenter's shop, and John Weaver with a bakehouse. Until recently the house facing Church Bank was Bowling Green House and that to Lions Bank was Bowling Green Cottage, now all one house. In recent works two stones found in walls one C17-18 window piece grooved for glass, the other C13 red stone with keeled moulding.
The bowling-green on Church Bank is said to be the oldest in Wales, with accounts of 1773 for repairs and fitting-up for the Countess of Powis, and house and green are marked on the 1785 map. A list of subscribers of 1778 is headed by the Earl of Powis. In 1858-9 directory Thomas Davies is listed as proprietor.

Exterior

House, formerly two, painted brick, laid in Flemish bond, with timber-frame internally, and painted rubble stone SE wing. Slate roofs and brick chimneys. Two storeys, L-plan. Long range facing Church Bank has thin tall red brick W end stack and rebuilt ridge stack towards E. Four bays, the right two bays broader with off centre door. This part is a brick-clad timber-frame with one exposed angle post to left and one other small piece of timber in wall. First floor has iron small paned casement pair to right under eaves, above a small-paned iron cross-window, then renewed ledged door, both with cambered heads, then a modern small casement pair (in disturbed brickwork of former door), with iron casement pair above under eaves. The two NE bays, beyond the wall-post are of painted brick, with brick ridge stack between. Right bay has iron cross-window over modern triple casement. Left bay has C19 added shop in painted brick, gabled to N, with casement pair windows to each side, the cambered-headed N one original, NE corner chamfered. Low iron railings with dog-bars enclose the N front courtyard with two gates, one opposite house door.
E gable to Lions Bank is painted brick, with cambered-headed small-paned iron long casement pair above, and shorter similar window to ground floor left.
Straight joint to rubble-stone lower SE wing, now the main entry. Two bays, two casement pairs on first floor. Ground floor extreme right ledged door in late Georgian timber doorcase with pedimental hood on scrolled console brackets and with a single-light window immediately left. Cambered-headed triple casement with iron opening light to left, and a cambered-headed ledged door further left. Stone S end wall has long window to upper floor, fixed square window with brick sides below.
Rear of the main range has exposed timber framing in square panels with angled struts on first floor. Iron casement pair to left, timber one to right. Brick buttress added below and modern conservatory. Brick lean-to in angle to SE range, which has stone W wall with brick chimney.

Stone setts in front of railings to Church Bank.

Interior

Main NW range has extensive timber-framing visible inside, especially on former E end wall. It was apparently two cottages, with no access between upper floor rooms. Heavy N-S beam in the W room, fireplace on W wall, and modern staircase in corner to rear. First floor divided by solid wall with tie beam and angle struts above. W end room has tie-beam of truss in end wall with holes for partition below. Massive purlins. The two NE rooms have big chimney with back-to-back fireplaces between and squared E-W beam in E room, which once had a staircase between it and the shop. Room above has plastered three sided ceiling. Thick stone wall to each side of entrance passage to S, which has two squared N-S beams and joists, modern stairs at end, plank door on N, and plank door on S into S end room with lower floor level, one squared beam, squared joists and W wall fireplace. Room above has two purlins.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special historic interest as a complex house of C17 to C19 dates, with surviving timber-framing within and good external detail including locally distinctive fenestration.