Garden walls and outbuilding to Plas Gwyn

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Entry Name: Garden walls and outbuilding to Plas Gwyn

Location: Situated along Bishop's Castle Street with outbuilding at corner to Lions Bank, with wall returned up Lion's Bank and along behind Plas Gwyn to entrance to modern rectory.

Town: Montgomery

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

C18 to C19 garden wall to large Georgian house, formerly The Lions, dated 1775 but probably of earlier origins. The wall includes large blocks of green stone and red sandstone quoins that may be reused from the castle. Wall and outbuilding are marked on 1839 Tithe map.

Exterior

Garden wall of rubble stone, some blocks of hard green stone, some of red sandstone. W wall along Bishops Castle Street is high with stone coping. Straight joint to outbuilding at right end. Outbuilding has imitation slates to roof, rubble stone N gable, and W side-wall to street with rubble stone base and weatherboard above. One C20 metal small-paned cross-window to left. S gable end to Lions Bank is of stone apart from boarded gable. Cambered headed 9-pane window with blue brick head to ground floor right and boarded loft door above with blue brick sill. E wall is of red brick with oak wall plate, cambered-headed stable door to left. Single-storey garage at right angles to right with double sliding timber doors and slate roof. Garden wall is rebated behind outbuilding and garage to return to corner with good squared red sandstone and green stone quoins, perhaps reused, from which wall runs up Lions Bank to a pair of C18 tall square gate piers, of stone with brick quoins and flat stone caps. To right, wall continues, of rougher build to corner opposite Clawdd-y-dre from where it returns N, incorporating a gateway, as far as the opening to the modern Rectory.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its townscape importance, the wall built with large and possibly re-used blocks of stone, and the whole forming an important part of the setting of Plas Gwyn.