Brynwylfa inclding outbuilding to rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

End house of row of three, No 4 and Nos 2-3 are two matching double-fronted houses, No 1 a smaller addition. The top floors of nos 2 to 4 and the whole of No 1are of different coloured brick, presumably an earlier to mid C19 remodelling of a two-storey row of mid to later C18 date. The row is said to be a converted malthouse. On the 1833 map the row and Bronwylfa, Broad Street, were owned by William Nathaniel Davies, surgeon, and in 1839 owned by William Davies, occupied by Jane Dunne. No 4 was said to have been a girls school in the C19. It has engraved window panes with names Eliza Pryce 1797, W. Proctor Painter May 10 1883, and had one now broken with Margaret Stevens on first floor. Owned in the early C20 by Sidney Winkup, vet, previously at No 1. Carefully restored in recent years, with rebuilding of S end wall and complete restoration of the rear outbuilding. The street is locally known as Castle Street.

Exterior

End-terraced house, red brick laid in Flemish bond, with different coloured brick to top floor, which has nogged brick eaves, slate roof with brick end stacks. Three storeys and cellar, double-fronted with central doorway. Rubble stone plinth. Cambered brick heads to large 12-pane horned sashes to ground and first floors, flat-headed square 6-pane top windows, the heads breaking into base of eaves. Central door with two stone steps and boot-scraper. Cambered headed cellar opening each side. Door with four fielded panels and three glass panes in moulded timber architrave with flat hood on console brackets, fluted on ends. Stone left end wall with brick in gable. Rear has long outbuilding to SW and rear wall of house to left. Rear wall of rubble stone has ground floor three-light window with tops lights, leaded glazing and iron opening light, and door with four flush panels and three glass panes to right, first floor 12-pane sash and top floor leaded iron casement pair. Nogged brick eaves.
Outbuilding is built onto N side of an earlier brick garden wall. Red brick with slate roof. N side has casement-pair, stable-door and small window to right, modern infill to former cart entry to left. Loft has three small windows one with leaded iron window, one with boarded shutter. Stone W end wall with curved brick left corner. Ledged garage doors.
Attached on S side is brick late C20 lean-to conservatory with five reused cast-iron small-paned arched windows.

Interior

Hall has six-panel sunk-panelled door to room each side. NW ground floor room with exposed square ceiling beam with joists, six-panel door, and high fireplace with rack above. NE ground floor room with plastered beam, window pane engraved 'Eliza Pryce 1797' and W. Proctor Painter May 10th 1883'. Delicate small-scale open-well staircase with slim turned balusters of column-on-column type up to first floor. Simple rectangular-section balusters to attic stair. Scrolled tread ends, square newels. NW rear former kitchen has 6-panel door with round holes cut in top two panels. Squared beam and squared joists, N wall fireplace with timber lintel, panelled door to cupboard to right. Spit-rack over fireplace. Plank door behind stairs to cellar, down eleven steps. Two rooms under front, each with beam, fireplace in N wall. First floor has six-panel doors. One long room front to back was two rooms each with beam. Painted fireplace surround of 1921-3.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as terraced house of C18 date altered in C19, with good Georgian character and detail, and surviving interior features.