Hurdley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Montgomery, Powys

Community: Montgomery (Trefaldwyn)

Community: Montgomery

Built-Up Area: Montgomery

Montgomery

History

End house of a C18-19 row, the lower two floors of Nos 2 to 4 probably built first as the top floor is of differently coloured brick, and No 1 added last of all. A brick pier to right of Nos 2-3 is stepped to right below top floor level, suggesting additions in two phases. The whole row is said to have been part of a former malthouse, converted to houses. The whole row is marked as owned in 1833 by William Nathaniel Davies, surgeon, of Bishops Castle, who also owned Bronwylfa, Broad Street. No 1 was occupied in later C19 by Edward Rees James, 1832-1904, manager of the tanyard in Back Lane. He is listed in Castle Street in 1858-9 and 1880 directories. E.R. James was treasurer of the chapel, for 46 years Sunday school superintendent, and four times mayor. The tanyard closed in 1893, the buildings demolished in 1966. E.R. James lived at Colomendy, Arthur St at the end of his life. No 1 was occupied in the early C20 by Sidney Winkup, vet, later moved to No 4. The street is locally known as Castle Street.

Exterior

End-terrace house, red brick laid in Flemish bond, with nogged brick eaves, slate roof hipped to NE corner, and large brick chimney on rear W end. Three storeys and cellar, one window bay with door to left. Brick cambered heads to ground and first floor openings with 12-pane sash windows, and flat headed 6-pane square attic window the head breaking into lower course of eaves. To left, cambered-headed doorway with flat hood on brackets above a six-panel C19 door with overlight with lozenge tracery. Rubble stone right end with nogged brick eaves, small-paned iron window to right on each floor, with transom on ground and first floors, casement-pair above. Lower rear wing of rubble stone, lofted outbuilding to Bronwylfa, Broad Street.

Interior

Rear ground floor room with stopped and chamfered E-W beam with joists. Chamfered beam in front room. Staircase in SW corner.

Reasons for Listing

Included for its special interest as end house of prominent terrace, retaining good Georgian character and detail.