Circular Churchyard & Pillar Sundial at Church of St.Tysilio

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysilio, Powys

Entry Name: Circular Churchyard & Pillar Sundial at Church of St.Tysilio

Building Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Location: Isolated position, set back from Welshpool to Oswestry Road, one mile south of Llanymynech. A finely composed church with an ornate interior and excellent furnishings of the period.

Community: Llandysilio

Built-Up Area: Four Crosses

Llanymynech

Exterior

1867-8 by GE Street in Early English to Early Decorated style; cost รบ2,400. Greenish-grey Welshpool stone, snecked, rock-faced blocks with Cefn stone dressings, drip course below windows, slate roof, crested ridge, cross finials. Nave with north aisle, inset chancel, south timber porch on stone plinth, round north west tower with arcaded belfry with trefoil-headed lights and conical cap. Paired lancet window in south wall of chancel has "AMDG 1868" set around quatrefoil decoration in the apex.

Churchyard: Circular churchyard of early origin; some chest tombs. Close to the south porch a reset stone pillar sundial of 1760.

Interior

North arcade of four tall pointed arches on round piers, cusped arch in north chancel wall to vestry; arch-braced and cusped roof. Caen stone reredos by T Earp; a central "Rouge Royal" marble slab with flanking arcaded panels. Double piscina and sedile in north wall of chancel. Circular pulpit of six Gothic panels, octagonal font with foliated arches, both in Bath stone, stone cancelli, wrought iron lectern, altar table and rails, candelabra and stalls, all to Street's designs. Stained glass: E window, three-light in white borders 1868 by Clayton and Bell, designed by Street. Nave, three-light 1879 by Powells of Blackfriars West, paired lancet 1868 by Clayton and Bell. North, paired lancets, 1898 by Curtis Ward-Hughes of London. Brass plate on west wall to Mary Eyton of Rhysnant (d. 1674) engraved with heroic couplets and with classical decoration. Tablet to Lloyd family dated 1779. Single 4cwt bell by Rudhall of Gloucester 1729.