Ty Coch

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysilio, Powys

Location: Prominent roadside position on A483, three-quarters of a mile north of Four Crosses.

Community: Llandysilio

Llanymynech

Early C16, former timber-framed hall house, extended and heightened in C17 and refaced in late C18.

Exterior

Two storeys with roof space attic rooms, single pile, brick front and sides with dentil and oversailing eaves course, exposed small square-panelled timber-framing to rear - former wall plate partially visible and, above it, the infill timbers inserted to raise the roof height. Two brick end stacks and brick stack to right of centre. To the rear is late C18brick and timber stud lean-to with slate roof, a two-storey partially rendered rubble stone C19 wing with brick end stack and between them a lean-to brick porch - all with modern glazing.

Front elevation, three window range; paired wood casements with single glazing bar under cambered heads, also single modern fixed light with small pane glazing in older opening in ground floor. Front door to left of centre, part-glazed plank door with moulded surround, brick porch with arched opening.

Interior

Original plan of two units with hall and two smaller end rooms; the main timber-framed partition survives with its former openings into the lower end rooms; one retains ogee-headed door frame. Former lower end bay has two main deep chamfered cross beams, one showing on the undersides the mortices and stave holes of the original bay partition, also exposed chamfered joists. Former hall has end smoke bay with chamfered and scroll-stopped bressumer and large remodelled brick fire-place, modern winder stairs rise to one side of the stack. Two large axial beams and exposed joists inserted in C17, one beam and the joists are chamfered with scroll stops, the other beam is older with wider chamfer and square-cut stops and has been re-used; probably one of a pair of cross-beams in an earlier ceiling arrangement. Similar chamfer and square-cut stops appear on the midrail and wall plate where the timber-framing is exposed on the rear wall; also on an axial beam in the main room above the former hall. The extreme right-hand bay was added in C17 when the roof was heightened.

Reasons for Listing

Attractive vernacular farmhouse, one of the few surviving timber-framed buildings in the community. Interior retains many sub-medieval features.