Bryn Mawr

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysilio, Powys

Entry Name: Bryn Mawr

Location: Hillside setting above Gwerglodd Dingle.

Community: Llandysilio

Llanymynech

History

C17, former two-roomed house with rear wing, the front elevation was remodelled in C19 and a second wing added.

Exterior

Two storeys, single pile with adjoining rear wings separately roofed. Front and part of west wing rubble stone, the front rendered; elsewhere painted brick. Slate roofs, brick detail eaves, flush stack with brick upper to front right gable, flush stack to east wing gable. Two windows, the ground floor ones with chambered heads, two-light metal casements hung on gudgeon pins except for lower left which is wood casement. Front door part glazed, four panels. West wing has three-light chamfered mullion window with wood shutters (now glazed). Also two-light chamfered mullion window in first floor of west wing (re-used).

Stone rubble lean-to with tin roof and gable stack adjoins east wing; bakehouse/washhouse with oven and copper.

Interior

Front, original, portion retains two C17 main axial beams with chamfer and scroll stops and exposed joists. The wings have narrow chamfered beams and the east wing has beaded plank panelling to lower half of the walls. Plank doors throughout hung on gudgeon pins.

Reasons for Listing

Good example of a simple vernacular farmhouse with associated attractive farm range plus landscape value.