Penlanole

A Grade II Listed Building in Nantmel, Powys

Entry Name: Penlanole

Location: In its own grounds and reached by private road on the N side of the A470, approximately 1.2km SE of Llanwrthwl.

Community: Nantmel

Community: Nantmel

Locality: Doldowlod

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Llanwrthwl

History

Built for Daniel Reed (d 1827), a retired tea-planter. At the time of the 1840 Tithe survey, when the house was owned by Henry Lingen, it comprised only a single range. Subsequent enlargement included the addition of 2 rear wings and perhaps also the colonial-style double-decker iron veranda which is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey and in a photograph of the front of the house taken in 1910. This was subsequently taken down and a further 2 bays were later added to the R side in neo-Georgian style to balance the overall composition.

Exterior

A late-Georgian style villa of 2 storeys with attic and 8 bays. Of rubble stone with slate roof and tall roughcast stacks painted white. The W-facing entrance front is rendered and painted white. The 3 bays L of centre are brought forward with radial-glazed oculus in a gable. In the lower storey is a tripartite hornless sash window to the L carried down to the ground, and 12-pane horned sash to the R (in place of a round-headed window shown in the photograph of 1910). Above are three 12-pane horned sash windows, of which the central has a blind round head. Set back to the L is a blank bay (where the 1910 photograph shows a castellated porch) and tripartite hornless sash window further L carried down to the ground. In the upper storey each bay has a 12-pane sash window, horned to the R. Set back to the R of centre are replacement French doors and two 12-pane sash windows in the 2 early C20 bays further R. The upper storey has 3 similar horned sashes.

In the 2-window R gable end are 12-pane horned sashes on the L side in each storey, and corresponding 4-pane horned sashes on the R side. In the L gable end is a wooden cross window upper L. Further L is the side wall of the lower NE rear wing of whitened rubble and slate roof, which has an external stone stack with roughcast shaft, and 3-light window to its L. Attached at right angles to the end of the NE wing is a garden wall, which is higher and embattled over a tall round arch with rock-faced dressings and oculus above (overgrown at the time of inspection). To the rear of the wall, attached to the gable end of the NE wing, is a rubble-stone lean-to with corrugated-iron roof, and open fronted with rock-faced dressings. Its side walls have radial glazed circular windows beneath the eaves. On the R side is another lean-to with corrugated-iron roof, open-fronted on the L side, with a workshop on the R side (under a temporary plastic roof at the time of inspection) with boarded door and 3-light window.

The rear of the house has 2 courtyards formed by the lower NE and E rear wings. The NE wing has, in its side wall facing the courtyard, boarded doors R of centre under a stone segmental head, a 2-light window to the R with mesh for a cold store, and two 16-pane hornless sash windows in the upper storey, larger to the L and smaller to the R of centre. The adjoining rear of the main house is brick with weatherboarding to the upper storey. It has a boarded door under a narrow overlight, and a fixed window to its R with hexagonal small panes. The upper storey has a 4-pane horned sash window. The N side wall of the E wing has rock-faced stone lintels to a fixed 4-pane window to the L and 4-pane horned sash to the R. In the upper storey the wall is weatherboarded to the L end, where there is a 4-pane horned sash window. The gable end is jettied and weatherboarded in the upper storey, where there is a doorway to the R with boarded door under a bracketed canopy. The S side wall has rock-faced quoins, two 4-pane horned sashes in the lower storey under rock-faced lintels, and 3 similar windows above, of which the R-hand is surrounded by weatherboarding. The adjoining rear wall of the main house has a lean-to porch with boarded door, above which are a 12-pane horned sash window and 2-light casement window, both beneath the eaves and with brick jambs. Further L the wall is set back and rendered, where it was extended in the early C20. It has a 2-light casement in the upper storey above a lean-to shed.

Interior

The interior was largely remodelled in the early C20. An open-well stair has plain balusters and newels. The 2 rooms to the L of centre have ornate carved wooden mantelpieces.

Reasons for Listing

Listed for its special architectural interest as a small C19 country house retaining definite quality and character.