Dolbedwin

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Community: Gladestry

Locality: Newchurch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Newchurch

Exterior

C16 former hall house with storeyed ends, C17 dairy wing, C19 modifications but these largely superseded by 1980's restoration work. Two storeys, rubble stone walls of various phases, the building was originally timber framed. Slate roof with gablets running from the ridge to two large projecting lateral stacks on the south side. Further large rubble stack to west end, all have C19 uppers with blue brick dressings. Windows in the front and rear elevations have been renewed in recent years and are mullion and casement types with leaded panes. C17 ovolo and ogee chamfered mullion windows survive in the north-east and north-west gable ends and have crude stone tile drip courses. Modern doors, to right of centre in north wall and in east gable end.

Interior

Fine period and decorative timberwork including C16/C17 doorframes, partition screens and staircases. Surviving from the first phase are sections of close studded partitions that divided the hall from the end bays. Both end bays retain their original ceilings formed of deep chamfered joists. A small section of original, close-set, timber framed external wall also survives and now divides off the wing. The next phase appears to be the building of chimney stacks to serve the end bays, these are incorporated into stonework which continues along the gable end walls. The ground floor fireplace at the lower end has chamfered orthostatic jambs and a long timber lintel with masons mitres, alongside it is a stone winder stair (now partially blocked). The fireplace at the upper end has similar jambs and a wide segmental-arch voussoir head. Small fireplaces also served the upper chambers. The hall fireplace appears to be of later date as its moulded bressummer and mantel are in similar style to other features inserted during the next major phase of alterations in the C17. At this time the hall bays were ceiled, the hall was sub-divided to insert a stairs with cellar beneath, a central axial passage and a small closet at the north-east end. The original two rooms at the lower end were repartitioned to allow for back stairs and a wing was added. The partitions are of post and panel construction with rich ogee mouldings. Similar mouldings are used for the headrail and ceiling beams and a round-headed doorframe. The main stairs are dogleg, in elaborate style though rather crudely made, moulded string, deep moulded handrail, tapered decorative newel, slat balusters to landing balustrade. Back stairs - single flight with deep moulded handrail, ovolo moulded frame at base. Further remodelling took place later in C17 or perhaps early C18 - the original close-set partition dividing the hall from the lower end was replaced with a post and panel screen with reed mouldings. At the same time a passageway was created on the north side of the house and a C17 ovolo/ogee moulded door frame from an outside wall was re-set at the entrance to the back stairs lobby. In C19 the replacement of the timber framed walls in stone was completed and the roof line raised.

Reasons for Listing

Included at II* for remarkable range of well-preserved internal features from Elizabethan and later period.