Tyn-y-Cwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Community: Gladestry

Locality: Newchurch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Newchurch

History

Part of estate belonging to Revd. Samuel Beavon. Unoccupied for 30 years and in poor state of repair.

Early C18 (possibly c.1713) with later C18 and C19 additions to the rear.

Exterior

Two storeys with basement under left-hand portion. Rubble stone blocks, hipped slate roof, deep set eaves with moulded brackets. Two end stacks, one brick, one rendered. Curious asymetrical front despite attempts at formality. Door, raised up four steps to right of centre under gabled canopy, two windows to left of door set high above a blocked door and window to cellar, single window to right of door. The upper windows are cross pattern. One over the door - probably only original one - has ogee moulded frame, only partial remains of one iron casement, cross window to lower right, lower left windows are C19 tall casements. Iron sheeting covers the SW gable end and a later rear portion set under a catslide roof. A further gabled wing is rubble built with rubble stack and various C19 windows. Plaque "VR/JO C 1897 F" on wall.

Interior

Much period detail though in parlous condition. Six-panel, raised and fielded doors, panelled alcove cupboards, C18 and C19 fire surrounds, hob grates. Dog-leg stair - closed string, turned balusters, deep moulded handrail, square newels, attic section in different style with heavy reed mouldings.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite condition, as a small early C18 gentry house of good proportions and internal detailing.