Barn Range to SW of Tyn-y-Cwm

A Grade II Listed Building in Gladestry, Powys

Locality: Newchurch

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Newchurch

Inscribed door lintel: "MR SAMUEL BEAVON JAMES 1713 PRICE".

Downhill sited, five bays with the lower two bays slightly wider housing cattle stalls either side of a central feeding passage (internal arrangements recently modified), iron roof. Rubble stone gable ends, the byre end having three doorways with voussoir lintels. Square panel timber framed side walls over rubble base, lower panels have boarded infill, upper panels woven laths. Central threshing bay with double door to E, smaller door - perhaps once with porch to W. Two crucks re-used in the roof structure. Other trusses have tie beams and paired raking braces. Short braces run from the tie beam to the wall posts.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with main house. Despite iron roof, this is a well- preserved example of a regional barn of special historic interest because of the carved date.