9 & White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Probably late C16/early C17, later alterations and additions.

Exterior

Shallow U-plan to street, 2 storeys, timber frame, rendered and stucco exteriors, quoins to right hand wing. Undulating steep slate roofs with mid-roof brick stack, stone slabs to rear pitch, plain bargeboards to left range, cusped bargeboards to right. 4 windows wide, various sizes of sashes, solid mid C19 ground floor bay and recessed arched entry with studded wall inside to left. Two 4-panel doors in centre with hoods on brackets, railed forecourt. Long 2-storey extension to rear of No 9, slate and rubble construction. Second low 2 storey timber framed extension with stone slab roof and painted brick infill.

Group value.