Well Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

C16/early C17, later alterations.

Exterior

2 storey, 2 window roughcast front set forward from the recessed bay to rear of Well House. Slate roof, brick stack to rubble gable end, horizontal sliding sashes to 1st floor, double hung sashes with glazing bars to ground floor. Doorway recessed under arched opening, 6-panel door in reeded surround. Tall rubble wall (with outbuildings behind) runs to right.

2 storey timber framed cross wing to rear (side is visible from Broad Street over garden). Slate roof, gable end stack is rubble and brick with set-offs, roughcast walls with timber studding, later casement windows.

Group value.