St. David's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Early C19 front to C17 fabric.

Exterior

2 storeys, 3 windows, roughcast on stone. Steep hipped slate roof, wide eaves, brick stacks, double hung sashes with glazing bars, plain reveals (flush frame to centre). Central door piece with dentil cornice, panelled pilasters, recessed 6-panel door with panelled reveals.

Lower gabled rear range with built out ground floor and C17 timber-framing to gable end. 1st floor horizontal sliding sash, pediment over garden door. A second rear range with later brick work incorporates a large stone stack adjoining the Bull Hotel. Early C19 railings to forecourt. Rubble garden wall (6 feet) with coursed base attached to right side of front continues as far as the Manor House. Interior said to retain good C18 panelling and a box framed hall of c1500.

Group value.