The Bull Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Entry Name: The Bull Hotel

Location: Long irregular frontage with return gable end to High Street and twin gabled range forward at right end.

Community: Presteigne (Llanandras)

Community: Presteigne

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

C18 fronts in St David's Street, early C19 corner block.

Exterior

2 storeys, plus attic to corner block, white render with brick work to rear, slate roofs with projecting bargeboards to gables, tall brick stacks. 3 3 window frontage, paired splayed bays to centre and right, double-hung sashes with glazing bars. Entrance under later 3 bay openwork timber porch to right hand range, large garage doors in pilastered frame to left.
2 window elevation to High Street with arched 2-light window in gable, paired doors to first floor balcony and modern ground floor bays.

Group value.