Outbuilding and Boundary Wall to NE of Warden Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Presteigne, Powys

Community: Presteigne

Built-Up Area: Presteigne

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Presteigne

Exterior

Probably early C19, outbuilding with gable end to street partly enclosing yard to rear of Warden Court. 2 storey rubble built (brick repairs to right corner), vertical joint below oculus with dressed voussoirs, hipped slate roof (cut off to left side), boarded eaves. Roughcast upper floor to yard front, segmental brick heads to openings, taller brick addition to rear.

Lean-to extension on left with timber garage doors. Break in wall adjoining outbuilding then tall rubble (partly covered) boundary wall continues from brick jamb to abut the side of No.2 St David's Street.

Included for group value.