Outbuilding Range attached to Court Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Radnor, Powys

Entry Name: Outbuilding Range attached to Court Farmhouse

Location: Farmhouse, granary and barn under single roof-line, running north-south. About 200m SW of village centre.

Community: Old Radnor (Pencraig)

Community: Old Radnor

Locality: Evenjob

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Evenjobb

Exterior

Single-pile, possibly sub-medieval farmhouse with c1900 wing to rear. Timber-framed main range now obscured by roughcast, rubble stone rear wing. One-and-a-half storey service block to right hand end, rubble with roughcast front elevation. Slate roofs, 2 rubble end stacks with brick uppers, brick stack to rear wing. Boarded doors, modern casement windows, 2 sloping roof dormers, modern breeze block porch. Interior not inspected.

Granary adjoins to left, roughcast, rubble steps to first-floor boarded door.

Barn C17(?) 6 bays with 2 threshing bays having opposing tall double doors. Square-panel timber-framing with long diagonal pegged braces, jowled wall posts, long scratched carpenters' marks. Pegged tie-beam trusses with angle braces and overlapping trenched purlins. Weatherboarded skin, iron roof.