Farm Square at Hurst House

A Grade II Listed Building in Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn), Carmarthenshire

Community: Laugharne Township (Treflan Lacharn)

Community: Laugharne Township

Laugharne

Dated 1828; model farm plan.

Exterior

Large square grassed former farmyard reached through segmental voussoired arch in whitewashed rubble wall lining the road and forming E range with low lean-to building to inner side; similar opening with dated keystone to former coach house on S end; dovecote to gable end reached by outside rubble steps to left, loading platforms to right.

2-storey whitewashed rubble and slate roofed S and W ranges; part whitewashed outer wall to S range. Various square headed openings to upper floor and segmental voussoir openings to ground floor. Later alterations include modern conversion from farm usage.

Further similar outbuildings detached to N.

Group value.