Railed Beynon Family Tomb Plus David Davies Tomb in St Michael's Churchyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Railed Beynon Family Tomb Plus David Davies Tomb in St Michael's Churchyard

Location: Church situated on N side of B4339 in small settlement, some 1.5km S of Ciliau Aeron. Tombs in NW corner of graveyard, near entrance

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ciliau-Aeron

History

Early/mid C19 memorial of the Beynons of Weegwen (Llanddewi Aberarth) and Llaethliw (Henfynyw). The tomb to the S is of David Davies (1713-68), who rebuilt the church in the mid C18.

Exterior

Mid C19 large railed enclosure, containing tombs of the Beynon family. Tall cast iron rails with alternate spike and arrowhead finials. Corner and strengthening posts with globular finials. Central over-arch to W, with vertical arrowheads and crowning globular finial.

Four chest tombs within. The southernmost is of Mary, wife of David Beynon (d.1823). Squared rubble sides, stone slab top. Similar memorial adjoining, in memory of David Beynon of Weegwen (d.24 September 1808, aged 65). Slate slab with decorative incised work to edges. Next tomb with dressed stone side panels, carved corner rope-moulding and slate top with inscription to the memory of Jenkin Beynon of Llaethliw (d.12 February 1849, aged 72). Final tomb is similar in style and date, the sides with arched panels: stone slab top. Memorial to Mary, daughter of David Beynon (d.1811)

Immediately S of the enclosure is a chest tomb with brick sides and long slate slab top in memory of David Davies (d.1768, aged 55) with inscription: "The Building of a Meeting House and the rebuilding of this church will perpetuate his memory to future ages". Latin and Welsh inscriptions below: also later inscription of John Davies, son of the above (d. 17 April 1777). Good lettering.

Reasons for Listing

Attractive railed enclosure, containing early/mid C19 tombs of high quality. The Davies memorial has excellent lettering and also is of obvious historical importance. Group value with church.