Bronfre-Uchaf

A Grade II Listed Building in Ciliau Aeron, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Bronfre-Uchaf

Location: Situated on N side of by-road, which is reached off the B4339, S of Ciliau Aeron. Ciliau Aeron lies 1km NE.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Ciliau Aeron

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Ciliau-Aeron

History

Early C19. A quoin to the right is dated, but only "18.." is discernible. Shown on the 1844 Tithe map. Owner, George Davies. Occupier, Mary Davies: 118 acres in extent. Later C19 fenestration. Apparently the left hand room was a once a shop, but not within living memory.

Exterior

Colourwashed rubble construction. Slate roof, timber eaves and slated barges. Rubble gable chimney stacks, thicker to right, stepped stone tabling; also chimney to rear wall near centre. Long front of five bays, offset to left. Upper floor with four 6/3 hornless sash windows, grouped away from the centre. Cambered brick heads and slate sills. Ground floor with three windows to left of door and one to right: all the openings except that to centre correspond to those above. Twelve pane hornless sashes, except to left, which has 16 panes. Heads and sills as above. C20 boarded door with low overlight and brick head. Right end with planked door: stone lintel. Six-pane attic window. Boarded door to left end with stone lintel, attic window with boarded shutter. Rubble forecourt wall with decorative late C19 cast iron gate towards right end.

Interior

Most unusual long plan, conditioned by the steep slope behind. Ground floor has a three room plan with chimney entry at both ends and also front-door passage: the latter may be an insertion. Massive fireplace in right-hand room with stop-chamfered timber bressumer and rear bread oven with cast iron door. Slate flag floor. Roughly chamfered beam with rough sawn joists. Simple late C19 dog-leg stair. Two beams and joists to central room as above. Good 6-panel doors to ground floor, raised and fielded panels.

Large early C19 farmhouse of regional character, well preserved inside and out. Unusual plan.