Monachty/ Mynachdy

A Grade II* Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Locality: Monachty/ Mynachdy

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pennant

.

Exterior

Exterior: Symmetrical well-proportioned neo-classical design to entrance facade of 6 bays. Colourwashed roughcast with raised stucco strips. Slate hipped roofs, deep bracketed eaves and whitewashed stuccoed stacks. Two-storey, six-window, S front with slightly projecting pedimented 2-window centre and two stacks behind ridge. Six 12-pane first floor sashes, closer spaced centre two. Full-length 18-pane sashes to the four ground floor windows, and centre broad enclosed porch. Plinth, raised plain strips between bays each side and to angles of centre projection. Raised eaves band. Porch has cornice, low parapet, paired pilasters, and broad doorway with paired panelled doors and traceried shallow arched fanlight. One-window sides with paired pilasters. Two-window E end, angle piers, and ground floor big pilastered and corniced canted bay with three long 12-pane sashes. W end has three-bay conservatory with monopitch glass roof against a stuccoed coped wall, and canted hipped W end. 18-pane long sashes and stuccoed pilasters. NE rear wing is probably the earlier house, mid C18, remodelled to match. Plain 6-window E facade with angle piers, eaves band, 12-pane sashes above and 18-pane below. Valley roof with double hipped N end, and end stack. W side of wing has basement, flat-roofed single-storey addition in angle to right with three windows over and, to left, door with overlight and 12-pane sash each floor to left, and 12-pane sashes lighting stairs to right. Single storey addition on N end with hipped roof.