Gates and Railings at South Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Dyffryn Arth, Ceredigion

Community: Dyffryn Arth

Locality: Monachty/Mynachdy

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pennant

Exterior

History: Earlier C19 entrance gates and railings to Monachty, probably of the 1830s, for Col A.T.J. Gwynne, though lodge and drive are not marked on 1843 Tithe Map, possibly an error.

Description: Two square whitewashed stuccoed piers with two-step stone caps and pineapple finials. Quadrant-curved low whitewashed stucco walls with ashlar coping and thin spearhead rails. Small stuccoed outer piers with flat caps. Double iron gates ramped down to meet stile with curved strengthening bars and latticed mid-rail. Spearhead rails and dog-bars.

Group value with South Lodge at entrance to Monachty, a major country house in the region.