Barn Range at Blaenpant Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Locality: Llandygwydd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont Hirwaun

History

C18 to early C19 range of barn and two added outbuildings, barn perhaps contemporary with house, c1750-60, outbuildings added early C19.

Exterior

Rubble stone with corrugated iron and slate roofs. Three sections with straight joints, barn at upper end, short section to centre and long lofted range to right. Barn has corrugated iron, opposed entries under timber lintels, framed by short spur walls, possibly for removed gables. Two vent loops each side of entry. Lower two sections have continuous slate roof, lower pitched than barn, straight joints in walls between each section. Centre section is plain with W door and timber lintel. Lower range is lofted stable and cart shed. Three first floor cambered headed windows with stone voussoirs. Slate shelf over ground floor. Stable to left with cambered-headed window-door-window, then two big elliptical arched cart entries. S end has small loft window with timber lintel. Rear is much obscured by C20 lean-to, but has row of brick dove-holes interrupted by voussoirs of loft window, door and window. Three windows to rear of stable, ground floor right, timber lintels. Middle section has door to left and centre broad window with stone voussoirs. Loft window to right. Barn rear has timber lintel main door, loop and window left, two loops right.

Interior

Barn has six collar trusses, three with tie-beams. S wall has two blocked doors, one with stone voussoirs, one with timber lintel. Other two sections are lofted.

Included for group value with Blaenpant mansion.