Farm-Court at Blaenpant Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Beulah, Ceredigion

Community: Beulah

Locality: Llandygwydd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pont Hirwaun

History

Mid C19 model farm court built for the Brigstockes of Blaenpant. Not marked on 1841 Tithe Map. Ranges comprise big lofted cart-shed to S, lofted stable to E, cow-houses to W and rear of open-bay cow-house to N.

Exterior

Extensive farm group comprising a court surrounded on three sides by cow-houses, lofted stables and coach-houses. Rubble stone, slate roofs. S front has gable of W range to left, with blank loft light and C20 ground floor opening. Tall elliptical-arched entry adjoining with slate coping at eaves level of taller S range. S range has five eaves-breaking boarded openings under cat-slide roofs, the centre one a loft door, and ground floor 2 small windows left, five loops centre and right. Big gable of E range projects to right, door to ground floor left and boarded loft light. Stone voussoirs. Within court, S range has N side five similar loft openings, boarded, with centre door. Ground floor right has tall arch to loft stairs, then arched doorway to left, then six arched cart entries, all arches elliptical. Stone voussoirs. W side has two ranges of cow-houses stepped uphill, both four-bay with alternated doors and windows. Stone voussoirs. Elliptical arched entry to yard at NW angle. Rear of upper range has similar door, window, window, and door. E side is tall, five widely-separated similar sloping roofs to four loft windows and centre door, reached up big flight of double stone steps. Window, door and corrugated-iron lean-to to left, window, door, window, door to right. N side has blank rear of upper yard building and elliptical arched entry to right. N front of this range has six elliptical-arched entries onto cow-yard.

Interior

S and E ranges have single long lofts with collar trusses, stapled collars and triple purlins. Timber-frame and red brick partition to left of loft steps in S range. E range trusses are set on posts built into walls. A very low broad arch at floor level in S end of E range opens into S range. W range has bolted collar trusses.

Listed as the most extensive and well preserved C19 model farmyard in the area.