Bridge Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan (Aberteifi)

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Cardigan

History

Early to mid C19. Known during the C19 as the Edwards Warehouse. John Edwards is recorded as a Sailmaker at Bridgend in the 1830s.

Exterior

Warehouse in banded rubble stone with hipped slate roof and timber brackets to eaves. Five storeys, 5-window range of imposing height, the windows all 3-light timber casements with slate sills. Cut blue lias voussoirs to ground floor windows, cambered heads, continuous timber lintels to first and second floors, individual timber lintels to third and fourth floors. Flat eaves with paired brackets. Centre bay has loading doors to each floor, the ground floor with stone voussoirs, the rest under timber lintels, the topmost door half height with gabled hoist projecting from eaves above.

The west end wall has one-window range, ground floor modern enlarged opening with sliding doors, brick heads to similar timber windows to upper floors, timber lintel to top floor. Ground floor south west angle is chamfered. Rear 5-window range, cambered brick heads except top floor which has timber lintels. East end, to Castle Street, has doors each floor, brick heads except to top floor which has timber lintel. Ground floor tall doorway with overlight.

Timber internal construction with wooden posts.

Group value with Bridgend Warehouse.