Bridgend Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Bridgend Warehouse

Location: Prominently sited on quayside some 50m west of Cardigan Bridge, on wharf known as Teifi Wharf or Mercantile Wharf.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan (Aberteifi)

Community: Cardigan

Built-Up Area: Cardigan

Cardigan

History

Thoroughly remodelled in mid C19, now flats. The warehouse of 1745 is illustrated into early C19 as probably 2-storey, 5-window range with eaves dormers and east end gabled projection. It was sold by the Parrys of Noyadd Trefawr to T & J Davies in 1785 who founded the important maritime business later called the Cardigan Mercantile Co and was rebuilt before the 1880s. It is possible that the shell of the 1745 building survives, re-windowed and with two extra floors added but the evidence is not conclusive.

Exterior

Warehouse. Blue lias rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks. Four-storey 5-window range, C20 hardwood windows with cambered brick heads. Windows are 2-light to lower floors, 3-light to upper floors and centre windows replace loading doors. Top floor openings have been raised through eaves with small gables. East end wall has 3-storey stone lean-to, with ground floor door and plaque 'This granary was erected by David Parry Esq of Noyadd in Cardiganshire March ye 26 1745'; outside steps to left to first floor entry and steps continued within to second floor. Second floor window to right. Main range has east end third floor window.

Rear is similar to front, with centre loading doors and renewed brick heads to windows. Steel C20 access stairs and galleries.

Group value.