Parc-y-Pratt

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan (Aberteifi), Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan (Aberteifi)

Community: Cardigan

Locality: Parc-y-Pratt

Cardigan

History

Earlier C19 house, probably rebuilt for Thomas Davies, The Bridge, Cardigan, who bought it in 1820. Parc y Pratt is recorded from 1201, held by Norman Pratt family, passed to Cole family and then to Thomas family. David Thomas died 1601. In C18 owned by Morris family, then a Mr Sumner, who sold it to Thomas Davies 1, merchant and the house was probably built before his death in 1832.

Exterior

House, rubble stone, 2-storey 3-window range with slate roof and rendered stone end stacks. Long rear wing. Main front has 12-pane hornless sashes with cambered stone voussoirs and slate sills. Centre 6-panel door with narrow lozenge-pattern overlight, painted timber Regency style doorcase with plain piers, deep fascia and shelf hood on brackets. Basement door to left.

South end wall is slate-hung with attic light, first floor window and ground floor window and door. Brick south east corner stack. Colourwashed stone north end wall with attic light, 2 blank first floor windows and 2 12-pane sashes to ground floor. Rear wall is colour-washed with tall pointed traceried stair-light, one dormer and rear wall stack.

South east low 2-storey rear wing with east end stack, 2-window range, 6-pane sashes above, door and casement pair below.

Interior

Inglenook fireplace in rear east end, 6-panel doors and plain stair in main range. South end large fireplace with timber lintel.