Outbuilding to W of Parc-y-Pratt

A Grade II Listed Building in Cardigan (Aberteifi), Ceredigion

Community: Cardigan

Locality: Parc-y-Pratt

Cardigan

Early to mid C19.

Exterior

Range of outbuildings. Z-plan, enclosing south and west sides of yard, since infilled with later buildings and a further range running west from south end, rubble stone, partly whitewashed with corrugated asbestos roofs. North east end building, gable-ended to drive is lofted cartshed with east end elliptical-arched entry, stone voussoirs and 6 tiers of paired dove holes above, slate shelves. South side has 3 windows under eaves, 2 windows and door below. North side has centre upper loading door and window each side. Outside stone steps up to loft door. Lower range runs east, with roof hipped at north west angle and returns south with modern additions on east front. Lower south end range with stone south end stack on coped gable. Door at left end, then big outside stone steps to eaves-breaking loft door, then ground floor window, door, window with cambered stone heads and square upper window with timber lintel. Attached to rear south east angle, low cow-shed range with one door with overlight and timber lintel to left, then 4 matching stable doors with cambered stone heads. Small square openings to left and right of range of 4 doors.

Reasons for Listing

Included, despite later infill in yard, as good example of larger farm complex, and for group value with house.