Ffosyresgob

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandysul, Ceredigion

Entry Name: Ffosyresgob

Location: Situated down long drive running off A475 at crest of steep hill some 0.8km W of Prengwyn.

County: Ceredigion

Community: Llandysul

Locality: Prengwyn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Pren-gwyn

History

Early C19. Marked on c1840 Tithe Map, the previous house is mentioned in Meyrick's Cardiganshire, 1810.

Exterior

Farmhouse, possibly with earlier origins, whitewashed rubble stone, slate roof and 3 stacks. Brick W end stack and big stone E stack to house and stone E stack to service range. Single ridge line. Two storeys, main house 3-window with small upper windows under eaves and larger 4-pane sashes each side of door. Upper windows are 6-pane sash in centre and tilting 4-pane windows each side and have split slate sills, lower windows have stone sills and timber lintels, door is half-glazed with timber lintel.

Service range has small 6-pane sash above and larger 4-pane sash below, set towards end corner.

Rear lean-to behind main house with centre door and one window.