Llechryd Bridge (partly in Manordeifi community, Pembrokeshire)

A Grade II* Listed Building in Llechryd, Ceredigion

Locality: Llechryd

Built-Up Area: Llechryd

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Llechryd

Exterior

C17 road bridge over the Teifi. Rubble stone five-arch main bridge with cutwaters, four each side carried up as pedestrian refuges, and one at each end not carried up full-height. Rubble stone parapets. Segmental arches with roughly squared voussoirs. Bridge has further two small arches to S as flood arches, altered to one single arch on E side by early C19 widening. [Old photographs show two smaller arches to N, now concealed.] Rubble stone walls continue up to A484 with breaks for floodwater.
The bridge is said to have a plaque on E side cutwater (not found) with eroded raised numerals read as 1655, but as 1656 and 1638 by other authors.

Scheduled Ancient Monument CD002.