Cefncoed

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanfair-ar-y-bryn, Carmarthenshire

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-bryn

Community: Llanfair-ar-y-Bryn

Locality: Pentre-ty-gwyn

Cynghordy

History

An altered earlier C18 farmhouse, the birthplace of the divine and hymnodist William Williams 1717-91. Williams was born and brought up at Cefncoed, son of John and Dorothy Williams, but on marriage in 1748-9 settled at his mother's family home, Pantycelyn, nearby. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map as owned by Ebenezer Thomas, occupied by William Evans with 269 acres (108.95 hectares).

Exterior

Farmhouse, whitewashed render with slate roof, large square left end stone stack, small rendered right end stack. Attached service range to left to same ridge line but steeper pitched roof. Left end stack removed since 1966. Two-storey, three-window range offset to right. C20 plastic sashes imitating previous 6-pane sashes and plastic door with overlight. Upper windows under eaves. Service wing is whitewashed rubble stone with C20 window each side of half-glazed door, the left window narrow, the right square. Timber lintels. Whitewashed rubble rear and end walls. Rear of house has 3xC20 plastic windows under eaves. Some brick rebuilding between. Two windows to rear of service range, one blocked in centre.

Interior

Not accessible on resurvey, but said to have substantial oak transverse beams and inglenook with cambered headed oak bressummer and brick oven.

Reasons for Listing

Included for historical reasons as the birthplace of William Williams in 1717, the house retains its vernacular character as a C18 building, notwithstanding alteration to detail.