Felin Wen, Llandybie

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Felin Wen, Llandybie

Building Class: Industrial

Location: About 1km north of Llandybie village, reached by a lane west of Llandeilo Road. North side of the Marlais stream.

Town: Ammanford

Community: Llandybie (Llandybïe)

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Cil-yr-ychen

Derwydd

History

A mill is said to have been here in the C16. The name appears on the map of 1813; in 1840 the property is mentioned as Rhydgwenlais, a house, garden and waste belonging to the Dynevor estate and occupied by David Thomas. The outline of the mill is shown, including the east wing, on the 1876 map. Probably rebuilt in the C19, ie between 1840 and 1876.
The water was brought to the mill by a wall-top channel from a short distance upstream.

Exterior

A building of two storeys and a loft, in limestone rubble or roughly axe dressed masonry with stone quoins. Small east wing. Slate roof with tile ridge. Remains of an overshot water wheel of 4m diameter against north gable end wall. Entrance a little right of centre in south gable end wall: doorway with cambered head; one single-pane modern window in upper part of wall. West side elevation: Two boarded up window openings with cambered arches over two similar beneath; small hole at far left. East side elevation: Central window, walled up, to first storey; cambered head. Wing at left with small upper window. Lean-to sheds.

Interior

Roof and upper floors in three bays; high collar-beam trusses. The loft storey was the sack floor, the upper storey had the two millstones. sack filling hopper on the ground floor. The machinery of the mill is probably complete, although in rotten condition. Shaft from the millwheel enters by the north gable. The millstones are close to the north west and north east corners of the building.
The east wing has an opening to the mill on each floor.

A complete C19 corn mill, retaining its millwork.