Agricultural Range Opposite Red Lion Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Llandybie, Carmarthenshire

Entry Name: Agricultural Range Opposite Red Lion Inn

Location: Detached immediately opposite the Red Lion Hotel, on the northern edge of Llandybie; farmyard to rear and to left.

Town: Ammanford

Community: Llandybie (Llandybïe)

Community: Llandybie

Locality: Llandybie village

Built-Up Area: Llandybie

Llandybie

History

A building probably associated with the Red Lion (dated 1786) opposite. In 1840 the 'Red Lion homestead' was recorded as a property on the Cawdor estate, with this building in the same tenancy. The left part of the row was probably stables, associated with the inn; the right part may have consisted of one or two minimal cottages. The latter had a separate rear yard. The centre part might have been a stable servant's dwelling.
Now a cowhouse with a farmyard to the rear.

Exterior

Low whitewashed single-storey rubble range with slate roof to the main part. Heads of front elevaton openings cambered, except central doorway, which is flat.
The lower range (perhaps originally cottages) at the right has an asbestos roof and a rubble chimney stack at the gable; boarded doors and 4-pane horned sash windows. The left and central parts of the building are lofted and were probably originally stables. Central dressed stone gable with loft door; boarded door below flanked by similar sash windows (possibly also a dwelling). Two windows to left and one blocked opening have been converted out of former doorways.
Left gable end has a cambered exposed red brick arch over a boarded door; loft window with exposed timber lintel. Lean-to at rear. Rubble right gable end.
The coping of the low wall fronting the farmyard at left consists of grotesquely weathered limestone blocks.

Reasons for Listing

Included for group value with the Red Lion Hotel and for historical interest as a building evidently incorporating stables and one or more poor cottages.