Barclay's Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Town (Y Dref), Merthyr Tydfil

Community: Town

Built-Up Area: Merthyr Tydfil

Merthyr Tydfil

Monumental classical early C20 frontage of 2 storeys and 5 bays.

Exterior

Portland stone upper storey, dark polished granite to ground floor with end porches. Modillion eaves cornice with blocking course, richly swagged frieze. Recessed tripartite centre with detached Corinthian columns, solid outer bays with clasping Corinthian pilasters. Tall architrave surrounds with pulvinated friezes and alternating pediments, plain sash windows. Freestone cornice over granite ground floor with arched openings and twin, blocked Doric columns to outer bays. Arched fanlights over fluted lintels, double doors right (blocked to left).

Modernised banking hall.