Hafod Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Landore, Swansea

Community: Landore

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Landore

Circa 1822, later extension on downhill (S) side.

Exterior

A triple portalled and pilastered bridge built to carry the Swansea to Neath turnpike road. The wider middle arch of the bridge, with 5.70 metres span, traversed a tramroad and the old road to Llangyfelach; the eastern arch, with 3.30 metres span, traversed the pre-canal Burlais tramroad; and the western arch (now blocked) spanned a leat. Three semi-circular arches with flanking buttresses in centre; the arches were originally 7 metres long but were extended to 10 to 13 metres on the south in 1852-70. Stone laid in courses with stone voussoirs on north side where the parapet was built up in stone rubble in later C19; brick voussoirs to C19 extensions on South side.