Training Ship Skirmisher

A Grade II Listed Building in Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig), Pembrokeshire

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick (Abergwaun ac Wdig)

Community: Fishguard and Goodwick

Locality: Lower Town

Fishguard

History

Mid to later C19 quayside warehouse, said to have been used for grain storage. Latterly used as sail training school. Not marked on 1844 tithe map but visible in photograph taken before bridge was rebuilt in 1875.

Exterior

Former warehouse, rubble stone with slate hipped roof, formerly grouted. Substantial 4-storey, 6-window block, the rear built into the bank. Small windows mostly metal 6-pane, with red brick cambered heads and slate sills, the upper windows under eaves are smaller. On second floor, blocked loading door opening in third bay from right, on first floor door in similar position is infilled as a window. On ground floor, 4 windows, broad brick depressed-arched entry to left, and doorway to right, set out of alignment. End elevations of 2 bays each and both with window openings to upper floors only, all windows blocked on S end wall. Rear elevation has present access via C20 footbridge to loading door in right bay of second floor.

Interior subdivided on ground floor. Joisted ceilings with pine joists.

Reasons for Listing

Included as a prominent C19 stone warehouse, the last indication of the scale of maritime traffic into Fishguard in the C19.