Trevacoon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Trevacoon

Community: Llanrhian

Llanrian

Ca 1800 substantial country house, built for Major Samuel Harries of Cryglas.

Exterior

Severe two-storey, three-window painted roughcast front on painted ashlar plinth. 12-pane sashes in plan reveals with slate sills. Broad grouted slate hipped roof with pair of ridge stacks. Eaves cornice with mutules. Long pointed stair light with intersecting tracery on west side. East side 2-window range. Ground floor has window to right and 6-panel door to left, beaded frame and fanlight, set in large stone Greek Doric flat porch with two baseless columns, smooth shafts but fluted necks. Pilaster responds.

Various attached rear buildings around 3-sided narrow court. To rear of main house is steep-roofed range with end stacks and 2-storey front to court, rendered and with C20 windows, but apparently late C17 to early C18 in origin. A painted rubble stone range running W, built in two stages, has ridge and W stacks, 2-storey with irregular fenestration to north and to rear. Rear SE of main house has truncated block immediately behind, with corrugated asbestos roof; then, enclosing courtyard, low 2-storey, L-plan range of outbuildings (part derelict 1989). Grouted slate roofs. W facing range has lean-to, 9-pane window, metal-clad door and blocked arch-headed doorway. Internally, a dog-leg closed-string stair at north end with turned balusters, various small rooms and large meat-hooks in joists of SE room, but also domestic fireplace. North facing range has three arched entries to left, with keystones, two giving access to full-height tunnel-vaulted space part divided by inserted lateral walls. Third arch gives access to conventional 2-storey range, largely collapsed. Sash window to right and two small loft windows above. Massive ivy-clad stone chimney at W end with correspondingly massive fireplace inside. A straight joint to ground floor in line with stack and then end section with door and window below and boarded opening to loft left. West end outside stair to loft door.

Condition of outbuildings: Poor

Interior

Interior of main house: spine passage from E door to W stair hall, two bays of plaster quadripartite vaulting on moulded brackets, first bay opening on south to half-elliptical shallow recess with arched head. Stair hall has large dog-leg stair with plain stick balusters, fan moulding in spandrels of stair-light and coved plaster ceiling. Two principal ground floor rooms have 6-panel doors, but surrounds removed. NW room has vine cornice and segmental arched E wall recess, NE room has plaster moulded cornice. Fireplaces removed. Broad collarless roof trusses. Older range behind, reached by servants’ stair with some reused turned balusters has 6-bay hewn timber collar-truss roof.

Group value