Range of Farm Buildings enclosing N.end of Farmyard at Trevacoon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Range of Farm Buildings enclosing N.end of Farmyard at Trevacoon

Location: Situated at northern end of farmyard at Trevaccoon, backing onto Llanrhian to St David’s Road, just W of driveway to Trevaccoon house.

Community: Llanrhian

Llanrian

Exterior

Early to mid C19 ranges of outbuildings in rubble stone, single storey, enclosing bottom end of large sloping farm court. Eastern range is L-plan with whitewashed rear wall to road, grouted slate roofs, hipped at NE angle and openings to farmyard on N and W fronts. Longer N front has door with cambered brick head, vent loop C20 full-height opening, and, by angle, low entry with flattened red brick arch. Adjoining W front has altered door and blocked opening.

Western range is of lesser interest, included for group value. A long, slate roofed E facing range gabled to N and S with two C20 metal windows and two doors with brick cambered heads, one infilled for window. Attached range running E with rear wall to road is damaged with monopitch roof and C20 front wall, replacing pitched roof building with flattened arched cart-entries shown in old photograph in book of sale plans at Trevaccoon (1989).

Group value with Trevaccoon and other listed farm buildings.