Farm Building to W of Trevacoon

A Grade II Listed Building in Llanrhian, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Farm Building to W of Trevacoon

Location: Situated at the southern end of the farmyard, immediately west of Trevaccoon house.

Community: Llanrhian

Llanrian

Exterior

Late C18 to early C19 rubble stone outbuildings, two-storey, attached at obtuse angle overlooking farmyard to NE. Grouted slate roofs. Northern building has 3 upper loft windows and various blocked doors to east front, lean-to on north end wall with loft window above, west rear wall with blocked loft windows and one ground floor door. South end has cart-entry to upper level with stone cambered-head arch. 8-bay collar truss roof with pegged collars and narrow-spaced trusses. Southern building has north front of three doors with two narrow lights between and two bands of brick dove-openings above. Large brick cambered-arched cart-entry to first floor at west end. Rear south side has two blocked loft lights and one ground floor door to right. 5-bay roof of sawn-timber collar trusses.

Condition: Poor to fair.

Group value with house and as part of an extensive farm group.