Trefach, including attached wing to the right

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Trefach, including attached wing to the right

Location: Situated down drive running E off lane running N from Nevern Castle and about 1 km N of castle site.

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Community: Nevern

Locality: Trefach

Moylgrove

House is said to have recorded history back to 1630.

Exterior

Mid C19 farmhouse incorporating parts of older house. Rubble stone with slate roof, bracketted eaves and stone end wall stacks. Two-storey three-window front of large 12-pane sashes with thick slate sills and cut stone voussoirs. Centre door in ornate C19 wooden doorcase with bulbous twisted half-columns, consoles and bargeboards. Half-glazed door with traceried over light and panelled reveals.

Attached to right is low single storey wing with stone end stack, centre altered door and two early C19 pointed traceried sash windows. Main house has rear wing of two storeys with 12-pane stair light and various sashes, stone end stack. Main house has outshut rear to rear court and adjoining facade of wing has bracket eaves and two window range.