Trefach Mill

A Grade II Listed Building in Nevern, Pembrokeshire

Community: Nevern

Locality: Trefach

Moylgrove

Early C19 mill.

Exterior

Rubble stone with slate roof, square plan with roof hipped at NE angle. Single storey to front, dropping steeply to rear where there is basement ground floor and loft. W front has elliptical arched cart entry to right with cut stone voussoirs. Roof hip to left and N side has door and window above. E front, to stream, has gable to right with loft window in centre, then, set to left, large elliptical arched doorway with timber sill and vertical groove running down to arched basement doorway to wheelpit. Hub of iron overshot wheel. To left of gable is long pent roof to mid-height of adjoining elliptical-arched doorway. Buttressed wall and one opening to left of buttress.

South end has one basement opening and one window.

Interior

Deeply sunk E side, loft floor in NE gable, 5-bay collar-truss roof to W range and three-bay roof to gable. Remnant of machinery. Derelict condition but renovation for domestic use proposed 1992.

A rare surviving example of an early C19 mill building with some machinery in Dyfed.