Stables at Penty Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Wiston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Stables at Penty Park

Location: Situated in former stable yard SW of Penty Park, facing E towards front garden of the house.

Community: Wiston (Cas-wis)

Community: Wiston

Locality: Penty Park

Clarbeston Road

Lofted stables to Penty Park, probably of c. 1830-40, for Col. James Phillips Lloyd, died 1837.

Exterior

Lofted stables, roughcast rubble stone with slate eaves roof. Formal E front of 3 bays with centre bay slightly projected. Blind lunette over centre door, blind rectangular panel over casement-pair window each side. Red brick heads exposed by eroding render. Raised plinth. Left end has door to right of added rubble-stone lean-to with cambered-headed window and door. Rear has lean-to with broad elliptical-arched S end entry with brick arch and rear W door to right of centre, window to left, brick heads. Rear lean-to is not full-length as against N end is flight of slate and brick steps up to loft door in rear of main range. Rear roof slope has 3 roof-lights and small brick chimney at right corner.

Interior

Plastered walls and ceiling, cobbled floor and wooden stall-dividers with chamfered newels. Five stalls originally, one divider removed.

Included as a formally-designed early C19 stables, of group value with Penty Park.