Tithe Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Wiston, Pembrokeshire

Entry Name: Tithe Barn

Location: Situated on S side of farmyard NW of Penty Park mansion, the rear wall enclosing part of N side of service yard at Penty Park.

Community: Wiston (Cas-wis)

Community: Wiston

Locality: Penty Park

Clarbeston Road

History

Former outbuilding to Penty Park, mid to later C19, converted to house in 1990s. Apparently formerly a barn with stable to E and lofted cart-sheds to W. The horseshoe-shaped bank outside the N side was a former horse-engine enclosure.

Exterior

Outbuilding, rubble stone with slate roof overhanging at gable ends. Openings with brick surrounds. N front has cambered-headed window and door to left, then broad former barn door with cambered head and two small vent loops. To right are two elliptical-arched cart-entries. W end gable has casement-pair in gable, inserted window below.
S side has broad door with cambered-head opposite barn door on other side, and two vent loops to left. Window to far right. All C20 doors and windows.

Not inspected.

Included as one of a group of C19 estate farm buildings at Penty Park.